Home
|
« My Family's Version of Christmas Spirit | Main | Min interprets your favorite song lyrics » SuperMegaSpeed Reviews (Vacation Mode)Keeping this as brief as possible since i'm not really here. Journey Into Mystery #647 - Drop. Awful. Cable and X-Force #2 - Drop. Nothing's happening. Captain Marvel #8 - Drop. Better than the previous arc but i don't have hope for it once Monica Rambeau is gone. Avengers Arena #2 - Keeping due to the "event" factor. Decent job with the new mostly disposable characters too. Odd that i like this more than Cable but maybe because Hopeless was forced to establish the premise in the first issue. FF #2 - Keeping for now. Enjoying the quirk but still not sure about it. Avengers #2 - Keeping for now. Some interesting ideas in here but really a boring read. All New X-Men #4 - Keeping for now. Can't imagine wanting to keep reading after the first "arc", though. Avenging Spider-Man #15.1 - Keep. I like Yost; will enjoy Doc Ock Spidey team-up. X-Factor #249 - Contractually obligated to keep. It's fine, though. Daredevil #21 - This is good. Indestructible Hulk #2 - Also good (if you accept the "Banner and Stark (and Richards) are insanely super-genius intellects but never make the world any better" concept, but that's not Mark Waid's fault). Thunderbolts #2 - This is good. While i'm in a semi-purging mode, let's also drop Dark Avengers before i get too caught up in a 6 issue alternate universe story. By fnord12 | December 29, 2012, 1:58 PM | Comics CommentsDD: i think i would have enjoyed it exponentially better if in the end, it was really Peter Parker saying he'd crush DD. as a funny. |